JAのGDPR Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Date Published: 1 May 2019

 

 1. INTRODUCTION

The purpose of this privacy notice (“Notice”) is to inform you of how Japan Association in the UK (“JA”, “we”, “us” and “our”) will process your personal data as a data controller and the measures and processes we have put in place to ensure its adequate protection. Providing such information is one of the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

This notice does not form any contractual relationship between you and us, and we may amend it from time to time.

 

2. LAWFUL PROCESSING

We will only process your personal data:

(a) where you have given your consent;

(b) where the processing is necessary to provide our products or services to you/your employer;

(c) where the processing is necessary to respond to a request from you/your employer;

(d) where the processing is necessary to maintain our relationship with you/your employer;

(e) where the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations

In case of (a) above, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by making a request as set out in section 12 below.

 

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3.1 We process the following types of personal data about you:

(a) Your name, email address and other contact details;

(b) Your role, position and/or job title within your employment

(c) Details of your preferences for types of marketing events or materials; and

(d) Your messages, feedback or contributions to surveys and questionnaires.

 

4.HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

4.1 We usually collect your personal data from the information you/your employer submits at the time when you join JA and during the course of your/your employer’s relationship with us. This will typically be through your/your employer’s sending us emails and other correspondence, business cards, the forms and documents used when you/your employer signs up to our marketing or market data news lists, when you are named as an authorised person to communicate with us on behalf of your employer, the sign up information you/your employer uses to access any of our services either on your own behalf or on behalf of your employer.

4.2 It may be mandatory for you to provide us with your personal data, to enable us to manage our business and operations, to maintain our relationship with you/your employer, to provide our products or services to you/your employer or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. If you fail to provide your personal data, we might be unable to maintain our relationship with you/your employer or to provide our products or services to you/your employer.

We may also collect your personal data from other sources such as fraud prevention agencies, credit reference agencies and the records of governmental agencies.

 

5. how we Use Personal Data

We will process your personal data in connection with the management of our relationship with you/your employer and the provision of our products and services to you/your employer for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with the information about JA’s activities;

(b) to provide you/your employer with requested services;

(c) to respond to your/your employer’s messages or posts to us;

(d) to provide you/your employer with marketing materials about our services that we think you may be interested;

(e) to manage, develop and improve our services, information technology systems and websites;

(f) for monitoring and assessing compliance with law and our policies and standards;

(g) to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and requests anywhere in the world, including reporting to and/or being audited by national and international regulatory bodies;

(h) to carry out money laundering, financial and credit checks and for fraud and crime prevention and detection purposes;

(i) for administrative purposes in relation to the security of and access to our systems, premises, platforms and websites and applications;

(j) to comply with court orders and exercise and/or defend our legal rights;

(k) as otherwise permitted or required by any applicable law or regulation.

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be transferred to (including accessed in or stored in) a country or territory outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including to countries whose laws may not offer the same level of protection of personal data as are enjoyed within the EEA.   You can obtain copies of the relevant safeguard documents by making a request as set out in section 12 below.

 

7. When we may disclose your personal data

We do not and will not sell, rent out or trade your personal data. We will only disclose your personal data to the following recipients:

(a) to persons approved or designated by you;

(b) to third parties who process your personal data on our behalf (such as our systems providers including cloud providers);

(c) to third parties who process your personal data on their own behalf but through providing you with a service on our behalf (such as our suppliers);

(d) to companies providing services for money laundering checks, credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes and companies providing similar services, including financial institutions, credit reference agencies and regulatory bodies with whom such information is shared;

(e) to any third party to whom we assign or novate any of our rights or obligations; and

(f) to any government, regulatory agency, enforcement or exchange body or court where we are required to do so by applicable law or regulation or at their request.

 

8. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to safeguarding and protecting your personal data and will implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to protect your personal data from accidental or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or access.

 

9. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

9.1 If you wish to:

(a) update, modify, or delete your personal data, or obtain a copy of your personal data that we hold, make a data portability request;

(b) restrict or stop us from using any of your personal data which we hold; or

(c) withdraw your consent to processing, where we are relying on this as our legal basis;

you can request this by contacting us as set out in section 12 below.  

9.2 We make every effort to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal data which we store and to ensure all of your personal data is up to date. However, you can assist us with this considerably by promptly contacting us if there are any changes to your personal data or if you become aware that we have inaccurate personal data relating to you (see section 9 below).

9.3 In any of the situations listed above, we may request that you prove your identity by providing us with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for us to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of data.

 

10. HOW LONG WE WILL HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We will only retain your personal data as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements.

 

11. HOW WE UPDATE OR CHANGE THIS FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE

We may change or update parts of this Notice in order to maintain our compliance with applicable law and regulation or following an update to our internal practices. We will do this by updating this Notice on our website: https://japanassociation.live-website.com. You will not necessarily be directly notified of such a change. Therefore, please ensure that you regularly check this Notice so you are fully aware of any changes or updates.

 

12. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you have any queries about the contents of this Notice or your personal data, or wish to make a request in relation to your personal data, please contact us using the details set out below:

   Email: secretary@japanassociation.live-website.com

   Post: The Data Protection Compliance Officer, First Floor, 3 London Wall Buildings, London EC2M 5PD

 

13. HOW TO LODGE A COMPLAINT TO THE REGULATOR

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with our data protection regulator if you consider that we have breached your data protection rights. Our data protection regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

 

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics Analytical/performance cookies

__utma

__utmc

__utmz

__utmt

__utmb

__utmv

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

If you want to learn more about the general uses of cookies, please visit Cookiepedia – all about cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.


Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after two years.